Manitoba Tax Brackets
| Taxable income | Manitoba rate |
|---|---|
| Up to $47,000 | 10.8% |
| $47,000 to $100,000 | 12.75% |
| Over $100,000 | 17.4% |
Manitoba stopped indexing its brackets and basic personal amount from 2025. The $47,000 and $100,000 thresholds are the same in 2026 as last year, so raises that only keep pace with prices push more income into the higher bands. Economists call this bracket creep. For a worker whose pay rises 3% a year, more of each raise is taxed at 12.75% or 17.4% than would be under an indexed system.
Manitoba Basic Personal Amount Phase Out
The Manitoba basic personal amount is $15,780. Since 2025 it is clawed back for high incomes: it falls in a straight line from $200,000 of net income and disappears at $400,000.
At $300,000 only half of it is left. That costs a worker there $852.12 of credit value, and Manitoba tax on that salary comes to $45,074.29.
Worked Example: $60,000 in Manitoba
| Item | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | $60,000 | $5,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$5,338.30 | −$444.86 |
| Manitoba income tax | −$4,549.55 | −$379.13 |
| CPP | −$3,361.75 | −$280.15 |
| EI | −$978 | −$81.50 |
| Take home pay | $45,772.41 | $3,814.37 |
Taxable income is $59,435. The first $47,000 pays 10.8%, the rest 12.75%, and credits worth 10.8% of the basic amount, CPP and EI come off.
The federal side is the same as anywhere outside Quebec: $5,338.30 on this salary. What makes Manitoba different is the provincial line, $4,549.55, which is higher than in most western provinces because the 10.8% starting rate applies early and the basic amount is modest.
Manitoba Net Income at Six Salaries
| Gross salary | Manitoba tax | All deductions | Net per year | Net per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $1,312.66 | $4,775.78 | $25,224.22 | $2,102.02 |
| $45,000 | $2,809.86 | $9,350.81 | $35,649.19 | $2,970.77 |
| $60,000 | $4,549.55 | $14,227.59 | $45,772.41 | $3,814.37 |
| $80,000 | $6,959.68 | $21,771.79 | $58,228.21 | $4,852.35 |
| $100,000 | $9,484.18 | $28,555.29 | $71,444.71 | $5,953.73 |
| $150,000 | $18,131.77 | $49,203.43 | $100,796.57 | $8,399.71 |
At $100,000 the Manitoba bill reaches $9,484.18. The 17.4% top rate starts at only $100,000, the lowest top bracket threshold of any province.
Manitoba and Nearby Provinces
On the same $60,000 salary in 2026:
| Province | Provincial tax | Net per year |
|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | $4,549.55 | $45,772.41 |
| Saskatchewan | $3,802.38 | $46,519.57 |
| Ontario | $2,982.20 | $47,339.75 |
Ontario's figure includes its Health Premium. Manitoba collects more than both neighbours at this level, mostly because of its higher starting rate and smaller basic amount. CPP, EI and federal tax are identical across all three, so the whole gap comes from the provincial line. See the Saskatchewan and Ontario pages for their full rules.
Manitoba Pay by Schedule
| Pay schedule | Gross per pay | Net per pay |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (52) | $1,153.85 | $880.24 |
| Every two weeks (26) | $2,307.69 | $1,760.48 |
| Twice a month (24) | $2,500 | $1,907.18 |
| Monthly (12) | $5,000 | $3,814.37 |
A biweekly employee receives 26 deposits, so two months of the year bring three paydays instead of two. Budgeting on the biweekly figure rather than the monthly one leaves that extra cheque as a small cushion.
Monthly salary to monthly net
| Gross per month | Net per month | Deductions per month |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | $2,102.02 | $397.98 |
| $3,500 | $2,797.02 | $702.98 |
| $5,000 | $3,814.37 | $1,185.63 |
| $6,000 | $4,428.88 | $1,571.12 |
| $8,500 | $6,061.59 | $2,438.41 |
Manitoba Marginal Tax Rates
Here is the share of each extra dollar a Manitoba worker loses to federal tax, Manitoba tax, CPP and EI, measured on the next $1,000 of pay:
| Gross salary | Rate on the next dollar | Kept from the next $1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| $35,000 | 30.5% | $695 |
| $50,000 | 32.4% | $675.69 |
| $80,000 | 35.9% | $640.80 |
| $105,000 | 37.9% | $621 |
| $210,000 | 47.5% | $524.53 |
Manitoba's 17.4% rate arriving at $100,000 is felt early. At $210,000 the clawback of the basic personal amount adds a further sliver, since every dollar earned there also trims the credit.
Taxable and Non Taxable Pay in Manitoba
- Employment income of every kind, including overtime and retroactive pay, is taxed at the rates above.
- Labour sponsored fund purchases through payroll earn a Manitoba credit of 15%, up to $1,800; the calculator assumes none.
Manitoba Assumptions and Sources
Full year, single, salary only. The Manitoba family tax benefit and other return based credits are excluded, which matters mainly for low salaries.
Sources: Canada Revenue Agency, T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas (122nd edition, January 2026, and 123rd edition, July 2026): Manitoba brackets and the BPAMB formula. Rates for 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the Manitoba tax brackets for 2026?
10.8% up to $47,000, 12.75% up to $100,000, and 17.4% above.
How much is $60,000 after tax in Manitoba?
$45,772.41 a year, or $3,814.37 a month.
Why did my Manitoba brackets not change?
Manitoba froze bracket thresholds and its basic personal amount from 2025 instead of indexing them to inflation.
Does the Manitoba basic personal amount phase out?
Yes, between $200,000 and $400,000 of net income.
What is the top Manitoba tax rate?
17.4% on taxable income above $100,000.
Is Winnipeg income taxed differently?
No. There is no municipal income tax anywhere in Manitoba.
How much is $5,000 a month after tax in Manitoba?
$3,814.37 a month, the same as $60,000 a year, in 2026. Deductions take $1,185.63 of each month's pay.
Why is Manitoba tax higher than Saskatchewan tax on the same salary?
Manitoba's basic personal amount is $15,780 against $20,381 in Saskatchewan, and its 17.4% top rate starts at $100,000, so more income is taxed and at higher rates.