Indiana Example: $50,000 in Marion County
| Line on the pay stub | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $4,166.67 | $50,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$318.33 | −$3,820 |
| Social Security | −$258.33 | −$3,100 |
| Medicare | −$60.42 | −$725 |
| Indiana income tax (2.95%) | −$120.46 | −$1,445.50 |
| County income tax | −$82.48 | −$989.80 |
| Net pay | $3,326.64 | $39,919.70 |
Both Indiana taxes use the same base: wages minus $1,000 for each personal exemption. A single filer has one, so the base is $49,000.
- State: 2.95% of the base = $1,445.50.
- County: 2.02% of the base = $989.80.
Indiana State Income Tax for 2026
Indiana's rate fell to 2.95% for 2026, from 3% in 2025. It is the same for every income and filing status.
| Item | Single | Married filing jointly |
|---|---|---|
| State rate | 2.95% | 2.95% |
| Personal exemptions | $1,000 | $2,000 |
Indiana has no standard deduction. Extra exemptions apply for dependants ($1,500 each) and for being 65 or older or blind ($1,000 each); the calculator does not ask for them.
Indiana County Income Tax Rates
County tax depends on where you lived on January 1. If you lived outside Indiana that day, it depends on the county where you worked.
| County | Main city | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Marion | Indianapolis | 2.02% |
| Allen | Fort Wayne | 1.59% |
| Hamilton | Carmel, Fishers | 1.10% |
| Lake | Gary, Hammond | 1.50% |
| St. Joseph | South Bend | 1.75% |
| Vanderburgh | Evansville | 1.25% |
| Tippecanoe | Lafayette | 1.28% |
| Monroe | Bloomington | 2.14% |
| Porter | Valparaiso | 0.50% |
| Randolph | Winchester | 3.00% |
On the same $50,000, county tax is $539 in Hamilton County and $1,470 in Randolph County.
Indiana Net Pay at Six Salaries
| Gross salary | State tax | County tax | Net per year | Net per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $855.50 | $585.80 | $24,843.70 | $2,070.31 |
| $50,000 | $1,445.50 | $989.80 | $39,919.70 | $3,326.64 |
| $65,000 | $1,888 | $1,292.80 | $51,226.70 | $4,268.89 |
| $85,000 | $2,478 | $1,696.80 | $64,452.70 | $5,371.06 |
| $120,000 | $3,510.50 | $2,403.80 | $87,335.70 | $7,277.98 |
| $200,000 | $5,870.50 | $4,019.80 | $139,036.70 | $11,586.39 |
Single filer in Marion County.
Indiana Net Pay for Married Couples
A married couple filing jointly claims two personal exemptions, $2,000 in all. That is a small amount next to the federal joint deduction of $32,200, so filing status matters far more for federal tax than for Indiana tax.
| Gross salary | State tax | County tax | Net per year | Net per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $1,711 | $1,171.60 | $49,687.40 | $4,140.62 |
| $90,000 | $2,596 | $1,777.60 | $72,301.40 | $6,025.12 |
| $130,000 | $3,776 | $2,585.60 | $102,453.40 | $8,537.78 |
Marion County rate in every row. Both spouses use the county where the household lived on January 1.
How Much the County Changes Net Pay
Between the lowest and highest county rates the gap is 2.5% of income after exemptions. On $50,000 single that is $1,225 a year between Porter County and Randolph County.
Moving between counties changes the rate only from the next January 1, since residence on that date fixes the county for the whole year. Your employer withholds county tax from the county on your Form WH-4.
Indiana Pay per Month and per Paycheck
The $50,000 Marion County salary works out to:
- Monthly: $3,326.64 net.
- Biweekly: $1,535.37 net.
- Weekly: $767.69 net.
To turn a salary into an hourly rate first, use the Salary to Hourly Calculator.
What Indiana Taxes and Exempts
- Taxed: wages, salary, bonuses and commissions, by both the state and your county.
- Exempt: pre-tax 401(k), health insurance and HSA contributions, and Social Security benefits.
- No SDI: Indiana has no state disability or paid leave payroll deduction.
Tips, overtime and bonuses are all ordinary wages for Indiana and county purposes. A one off bonus check is withheld without exemptions, so slightly more comes out of it than the yearly figure here suggests; the difference settles on the IT-40 return.
Assumptions, Limits and 2026 Sources
- The default county is Marion at 2.02%. Enter your own county rate for an accurate result.
- Basic personal exemptions only; dependant, age and blindness exemptions, the renter's deduction and credits are left out.
- County rates are from the Departmental Notice effective October 1, 2026. Counties can change rates on January 1 and October 1.
Sources: Indiana Department of Revenue Departmental Notice #1 (state rate 2.95% for 2026, $1,000 exemptions and the county rate table), and IRS 2026 federal figures. Rates for 2026.
Next door: Illinois, Michigan and Ohio.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Indiana income tax rate for 2026?
2.95% at state level, plus a county rate from 0.50% to 3.00% depending on where you live.
How much is $50,000 after tax in Indianapolis?
$39,919.70 a year for a single filer, about $3,326.64 a month.
Which county tax rate do I use?
The rate of the Indiana county where you lived on January 1. Non-residents use the county where they worked on that date.
What is the county income tax in Marion County?
2.02% of income after exemptions, according to the Indiana DOR notice effective October 1, 2026.
Does Indiana have a standard deduction?
No. Indiana allows $1,000 per personal exemption instead, plus extra amounts for dependants.
What county rate applies in Fort Wayne or South Bend?
Fort Wayne is in Allen County at 1.59%. South Bend is in St. Joseph County at 1.75%.
Does Indiana tax Social Security benefits?
No. Social Security benefits are exempt from Indiana state and county income tax.